Personal data protection

Privacy Policy - www.jamespot.com

This translation is provided for information purposes only. In the event of any inconsistencies between this translation and the French version, the French version will prevail.

JAMESPOT undertakes to respect confidentiality and more generally to protect your personal data, which are collected and processed when you use the site accessible at the URL address "www.jamespot.com". (hereinafter the "Site"). In this respect, JAMESPOT complies with European and French legislation on the protection of personal data, mainly the European regulation EU n°2016/679 called "GDPR" and the law n°78-17 called "Informatique et Libertés".

 

In this context, the Company JAMESPOT (whose registered office is 66, rue Marceau, 93100 Montreuil, registered with the RCS of Bobigny under the number 483321378) is the data controller within the meaning of the GDPR, for the collection and processing of personal data carried out on the present Site.

Purposes of the treatments

Your personal data may be collected and processed through the Site for the following purposes:

The forms on the Site have the following purposes:

  • To use the services offered by JAMESPOT notably Jamespot.Pro ;

  • To contact our sales and customer teams;

  • Plan a demonstration;

  • To download content;

  • Register for events;

The information collected from these forms may also be processed by JAMESPOT for the management and sending of newsletters and marketing e-mails.

The Site places cookies, if necessary with your agreement. The data collected by means of these cookies, the purposes for which they are collected, the recipients of the data and their storage periods are detailed in the Site's Cookie Policy.

Navigation data of visitors to the Site that is collected through connection data (logs) generated by the Site's web server is kept for security purposes, for a period of time strictly necessary for this purpose. These data are intended for JAMESPOT services in charge of ensuring the security of the Site.

The data that you enter are necessary for the management of commercial relations and in the cases where you subscribe to its services for the execution of the contract concluded between you and JAMESPOT, and also correspond to the legitimate interest of JAMESPOT to present and improve its services.

Receivers of personal data
JAMESPOT's internal services are the sole receivers of the data processed for the above-mentioned purposes.

Shelf life

The data of visitors to the Site, clients or prospects of JAMESPOT are kept for the time necessary to manage the commercial relationship and to process their request(s), according to the purposes pursued. Customer data used for commercial prospecting purposes may be kept for a period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship. The data of visitors to the Site, prospects who are not JAMESPOT customers, are kept for the time necessary for the management of the commercial relationship, and for a period of three years from their collection or from the last contact made by the prospect, unless agreed for a longer period.

All data that enable proof of a right or contract to be established, or that are kept in order to comply with a legal and/or regulatory obligation, may be the subject of an archiving policy, and may be kept for these purposes in accordance with the legal and/or regulatory provisions in force.

Your rights
In accordance with the law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 and the GDPR, you have the right to access, rectify or erase personal data about you, and, if necessary, the right to the portability of your data. You may request the limitation or oppose the processing of your data, or, where appropriate, withdraw your consent. You may also define guidelines on the fate of your data after your death, pursuant to Article 32 6° of the amended Law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978.

 

To exercise these rights, you can contact JAMESPOT by writing to the following e-mail address: dpo@jamespot.com or by post at the following address: Jamespot - Marketing Department - 66 rue Marceau, Bâtiment C' - 93100 Montreuil, indicating your last name, first name, e-mail and address.

In accordance with the regulations in force, this application must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and the address to which the reply should be sent. A reply will then be sent within one month of receipt of the application.

In accordance with the law, you have the legal right to lodge any complaint with the competent supervisory authority, in France the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/en/home

 


Security of collected data

JAMESPOT undertakes to ensure the confidentiality of the collected data, and to implement all technical and organisational measures adapted to preserve their security and integrity, in particular against accidental loss, alteration, diffusion or unauthorised access.

Generally speaking, JAMESPOT undertakes to use the data collected in strict compliance with the legislation in force, and in particular the GDPR.

 

In this respect, JAMESPOT undertakes in particular to :

  • Not to use the data for purposes other than those specified herein ;

  • Inform users of any breach or security flaw having direct or indirect consequences on the data and/or likely to lead to accidental disclosure or unauthorised access to data.


 
Last update

February 22nd, 2020